16.5.4.2 Position of pronouns with auxiliaries and modals

Again the rule is: the pronoun is put before the first conjugated verb, but before the infinitive:

Is the first conjugated verb an auxiliary verb:
  J' ai payé. = I have paid.
    Je l' ai payé. = I have paid for it.
  J' ai mangé. = I have eaten.
    Je l' ai mangé. = I have eaten it.

Is the first conjugated verb a modal verb, the following is always an infinitive. The pronoun is then put before the infinitive.
  Je peux payer. = I can pay.
    Je peux le payer. = I can pay for it.
  Je peux manger. = I can eat.
    Je peux le manger. = I can eat it.

Is there an auxiliary and a modal, there is also an infinitive. The pronoun is then put before the infinitive.
  J' ai pu payer. = I was able to pay.
    J' ai pu le payer. = I was able to pay for it.
  J' ai pu manger. = I was able to eat.
    J' ai pu le manger. = I was able to eat it.

In the future tense with aller we have again an auxiliary verb and an infinitive. The pronoun is then put before the infinitive.
  Je vais payer. = I will pay.
    Je vais le payer. = I will pay for it.
  Je vais manger. = I will eat.
    Je vais le manger. = I will eat it.






contact privacy statement imprint